Low-Profile, Single- and Bi-Directional PCB-Mount Photonic Transceivers, Transmitters, and Receivers

Low-Profile, Single- and Bi-Directional PCB-Mount Photonic Transceivers, Transmitters, and Receivers

Surface-Mount Optoelectronic Interconnect/Board Assemblies for Rugged Vibration and Shock Applications

Featured Module Types include Four- and Twelve-Channel Parallel Optics, SMPTE Video, 10Gb/s Ethernet, as well as RF-Over-Fiber. See Parallel Optic Links for Ultra-High Datarate Quad Transceivers.

Glenair PCB mount transceivers are ruggedized harsh-environment equivalents to SFP transceivers but with mechanical design suited to the harsh temperature and vibration environments found in Military, Aerospace, Oil and Gas, Railway, and Industrial applications. These rugged Tx, Rx, and Xcvr modules support optional Digital Monitoring Interface (DMI) features in accordance with SFF 8472. The Transceiver is comprised of a transmitter section and a receiver section that reside on a common package and interface with a host board through a high-speed electrical connector. Parallel optical Tx, Rx, and Xcvr modules incorporate an MTP fiber interface for optimal size and weight performance.

General Purpose Applications

High-Speed Digital balanced signals (i.e. 4B/5B, 8B/10B, 62B/64B etc) Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, 10G Ethernet Fiber Channel (1X, 2X, 4X, 8X), ARINC 818, AFDX, SFPDP, Serial Rapid I/O (sRIO)

Video Applications

DVI, ARINC 818, SMPTE (SDI, HD-SDI, 3G-SDI)

Product Datasheet


Browse and Download Thousands of Glenair Connector and Backshell CAD Drawings, Models, and 3D Parts

Browse and Download Thousands of Glenair Connector and Backshell CAD Drawings, Models, and 3D Parts

PCB-Mount Photonic Transceiver Modules

Ruggedized Transceivers and Bi-Directional Transceivers for high data-rate 10 Gbps Ethernet, DVI, and HD-SDI / 3G SDI SMPTE video applications. Radiation-tolerant designs available.

0500-3002 PCB Mount Transceiver 10 Gbps, MMF, 3.3V

0500-3002

PCB Mount Transceiver 10 Gbps, MMF, 3.3V
050-397 PCB Mount Bi-Directional 1310/1550 nm Single Fiber Transceiver, 125 Mbps – 2.5 Gbps, SMF, 3.3V

050-397

PCB Mount Bi-Directional 1310/1550 nm Single Fiber Transceiver, 125 Mbps – 2.5 Gbps, SMF, 3.3V
050-394 PCB Mount Bi-Directional 1310/1490 Single Fiber Transceiver, 125 Mbps – 2.5 Gbps, SMF, 3.3V

050-394

PCB Mount Bi-Directional 1310/1490 Single Fiber Transceiver, 125 Mbps – 2.5 Gbps, SMF, 3.3V
050-389 PCB Mount Transceiver 3G-SDI and HD-SDI, MMF, 3.3V

050-389

PCB Mount Transceiver 3G-SDI and HD-SDI, MMF, 3.3V
050-385 Radiation-Tolerant Fiber Optic Dual-Transceiver, 100M-5Gbps, 850nm, MMF, 3.3V

050-385

050-385 Radiation-Tolerant Fiber Optic Dual-Transceiver, 100M-5Gbps, 850nm, MMF, 3.3V
050-379 PCB Mount Fiber Optic Transceiver, SMPTE, HD-SDI, SMF, 3.3V

050-379

PCB Mount Fiber Optic Transceiver, SMPTE, HD-SDI, SMF, 3.3V
050-373 PCB Mount Fiber Optic Dual Transceiver, 100M-5Gbps, MMF, 3.3V

050-373

050-373 PCB Mount Fiber Optic Dual Transceiver, 100M-5Gbps, MMF, 3.3V
050-369 PCB Mount Fiber Optic Transceiver, 10 Gbps, MMF TX & SMF RX, 3.3V

050-369

PCB Mount Fiber Optic Transceiver, 10 Gbps, MMF TX & SMF RX, 3.3V
050-362 Radiation-Tolerant PCB Mount Fiber Optic Transceiver, 100M-5Gbps, MMF, 3.3V

050-362

Radiation-Tolerant PCB Mount Fiber Optic Transceiver, 100M-5Gbps, MMF, 3.3V
050-354 PCB Mount Fiber Optic Transceiver, 2 - 5Gbps, 10km, SMF, 3.3V

050-354

PCB Mount Fiber Optic Transceiver, 2 - 5Gbps, 10km, SMF, 3.3V
050-352 PCB Mount Fiber Optic Transceiver, 10Mbps-200Mbps, SMF, 3.3V

050-352

PCB Mount Fiber Optic Transceiver, 10Mbps-200Mbps, SMF, 3.3V
050-348 PCB Mount Fiber Optic Transceiver, 100M-5Gbps, MMF, 3.3V

050-348

PCB Mount Fiber Optic Transceiver, 100M-5Gbps, MMF, 3.3V
050-343 PCB Mount Fiber Optic CWDM Transceiver, 10 Gbps, SMF, 3.3V

050-343

PCB Mount Fiber Optic CWDM Transceiver, 10 Gbps, SMF, 3.3V
050-342 PCB Mount CWDM Transceiver 100 Mbps – 2.5 Gbps, SMF, 3.3V

050-342

PCB Mount CWDM Transceiver 100 Mbps – 2.5 Gbps, SMF, 3.3V
050-341 PCB Mount Single Fiber BIDI Transceiver, 10 Gbps, 10km, SMF, 3.3V

050-341

PCB Mount Single Fiber BIDI Transceiver, 10 Gbps, 10km, SMF, 3.3V
050-340 PCB Mount Bi-Directional Single Fiber Transceiver, 125 Mbps-2.5 Gbps

050-340

PCB Mount Bi-Directional Single Fiber Transceiver, 125 Mbps-2.5 Gbps
050-333 PCB Mount Fiber Optic Dual Transceiver, 100M-5Gbps, MMF, 3.3V

050-333

PCB Mount Fiber Optic Dual Transceiver, 100M-5Gbps, MMF, 3.3V
050-328 PCB Mount Fiber Optic Transceiver, 10 Gbps, 10km, SMF, 3.3V

050-328

PCB Mount Fiber Optic Transceiver, 10 Gbps, 10km, SMF, 3.3V
050-327 PCB Mount Fiber Optic Transceiver, 10 Gbps, MMF, 3.3V

050-327

PCB Mount Fiber Optic Transceiver, 10 Gbps, MMF, 3.3V
050-324 PCB Mount Fiber Optic Transceiver, 100M-2.5Gbps, SMF, 3.3V

050-324

PCB Mount Fiber Optic Transceiver, 100M-2.5Gbps, SMF, 3.3V
050-321 PCB Mount Fiber Optic Transceiver, 20Mbps-200Mbps, MMF, 3.3V

050-321

PCB Mount Fiber Optic Transceiver, 20Mbps-200Mbps, MMF, 3.3V
050-318 PCB Mount Fiber Optic Transceiver, 100Mbps- 1.25 Gbps, SMF, 3.3V

050-318

PCB Mount Fiber Optic Transceiver, 100Mbps- 1.25 Gbps, SMF, 3.3V
050-315 PCB Mount Fiber Optic Transceiver, 100M-5Gbps, MMF, 3.3V

050-315

PCB Mount Fiber Optic Transceiver, 100M-5Gbps, MMF, 3.3V

PCB-Mount Photonic Transmitter Modules

Dual and quad transmitters for high data-rate 10 Gbps Ethernet, DVI, and HD-SDI / 3G SDI SMPTE video applications. Radiation-tolerant designs available.

050-386 PC Board Mount Fiber Optic Dual-Transmitter, 10 Gbps, MMF, 3.3V

050-386

PC Board Mount Fiber Optic Dual-Transmitter, 10 Gbps, MMF, 3.3V
050-325 PCB Mount Fiber Optic Dual-Transmitter, 100M- 2.5Gbps, SMF, 3.3V

050-325

PCB Mount Fiber Optic Dual-Transmitter, 100M- 2.5Gbps, SMF, 3.3V
050-319 PCB Mount Fiber Optic Dual-Transmitter, 100M- 2.5Gbps, SMF, 3.3V

050-319

PCB Mount Fiber Optic Dual-Transmitter, 100M- 2.5Gbps, SMF, 3.3V
050-316 PCB Mount Fiber Optic Dual-Transmitter, 100M-5Gbps, MMF, 3.3V

050-316

PCB Mount Fiber Optic Dual-Transmitter, 100M-5Gbps, MMF, 3.3V
050-376 PCB Mount Fiber Optic 10Gbps CWDM Dual-Transmitter, SMF, 3.3V

050-376

PCB Mount Fiber Optic 10Gbps CWDM Dual-Transmitter, SMF, 3.3V
050-356 PCB Mount CWDM Dual-Transmitter, 100Mbps-2.5Gbps, SMF, 3.3V

050-356

PCB Mount CWDM Dual-Transmitter, 100Mbps-2.5Gbps, SMF, 3.3V
050-360 Radiation-Tolerant Fiber Optic Dual-Transmitter, 100M-5Gbps, 850nm, MMF, 3.3V

050-360

Radiation-Tolerant Fiber Optic Dual-Transmitter, 100M-5Gbps, 850nm, MMF, 3.3V
050-331 PC Board Mount Fiber Optic Dual-Transmitter, 3G-SDI & HD-SDI, MMF, 3.3V

050-331

PC Board Mount Fiber Optic Dual-Transmitter, 3G-SDI & HD-SDI, MMF, 3.3V
050-358 PCB Mount CWDM Fiber Optic Dual-Transmitter, HD-SDI, SMF, 3.3V

050-358

PCB Mount CWDM Fiber Optic Dual-Transmitter, HD-SDI, SMF, 3.3V
050-374 PCB Mount Fiber Optic Quad Transmitter, 100M-5Gbps, MMF, 3.3V

050-374

PCB Mount Fiber Optic Quad Transmitter, 100M-5Gbps, MMF, 3.3V
050-363 PCB Mount Quad Fiber Optic Transmitter 5 Mbps – 4.25 Gbps , MMF, 3.3V, Radiation-Tolerant

050-363

PCB Mount Quad Fiber Optic Transmitter 5 Mbps – 4.25 Gbps , MMF, 3.3V, Radiation-Tolerant
050-336 PCB Mount Fiber Optic Quad Transmitter, 100M-5Gbps, MMF, 3.3V

050-336

PCB Mount Fiber Optic Quad Transmitter, 100M-5Gbps, MMF, 3.3V

PCB-Mount Photonic Receiver Modules

Dual and quad receivers for high data-rate 10 Gbps, DVI, and HD-SDI / 3G SDI SMPTE video applications. Radiation-tolerant designs available.

050-377 PCB Mount Fiber Optic 10Gbps CWDM Dual-Receiver, SMF, 3.3V

050-377

PCB Mount Fiber Optic 10Gbps CWDM Dual-Receiver, SMF, 3.3V
050-375 PCB Mount Fiber Optic Quad Receiver, 100M-5Gbps, MMF, 3.3V

050-375

PCB Mount Fiber Optic Quad Receiver, 100M-5Gbps, MMF, 3.3V
050-364 PCB Mount Quad Fiber Optic Receiver, 5 Mbps –4.25 Gbps, MMF, 3.3V, Radiation Tolerant

050-364

PCB Mount Quad Fiber Optic Receiver, 5 Mbps –4.25 Gbps, MMF, 3.3V, Radiation Tolerant
050-361 Fiber Optic Dual-Receiver, 100M-5Gbps, MMF, 3.3V, Radiation Tolerant

050-361

Fiber Optic Dual-Receiver, 100M-5Gbps, MMF, 3.3V, Radiation Tolerant
050-357 PCB Mount Fiber Optic Dual-Receiver, 1.485Gbps -2.970Gbps, SMF, 3.3V

050-357

PCB Mount Fiber Optic Dual-Receiver, 1.485Gbps -2.970Gbps, SMF, 3.3V
050-337 PCB Mount Fiber Optic Quad Receiver, 100M-5Gbps, MMF, 3.3V

050-337

PCB Mount Fiber Optic Quad Receiver, 100M-5Gbps, MMF, 3.3V
050-332 PCB Mount Dual-Receiver, HD-SDI & 3G-SDI, MMF, 3.3V

050-332

PCB Mount Dual-Receiver, HD-SDI & 3G-SDI, MMF, 3.3V
050-320 PCB Mount Fiber Optic Dual-Receiver, 100M-4.25Gbps, SMF, 3.3V

050-320

PCB Mount Fiber Optic Dual-Receiver, 100M-4.25Gbps, SMF, 3.3V
050-317 PCB Mount Fiber Optic Dual-Receiver, 100M-5Gbps, MMF, 3.3V

050-317

PCB Mount Fiber Optic Dual-Receiver, 100M-5Gbps, MMF, 3.3V

PCB-Mount Photonic Tx, Rx, Xcvr Module Selection GuideClick on Part Number to view module specifications. Click column headers to re-sort table by each variable. Use "Search" to filter table by desired feature.
Glenair Part Number Module Description Module Package Type Transmitter Quantity Receiver Quantity Max Data Rate (Gbps per channel) Max Distance (m) Wave Length (nm) Laser Type No. of Fibers Fiber Type General Purpose Video (DVI, ARINC 818) Video (SMPTE HD-SDI) Video (SMPTE 3G-SDI)
0500-3002 Transceiver 1 1 1 10.5 400 850 VCSEL, Class 1M 2 MMF Y Y N N
0500-3007 Transceiver 3 4 4 28 100 850 VCSEL, Class 1M 8 MMF Y Y N N
050-315 Transceiver 1 1 1 5 500 850 VCSEL 2 MMF Y Y N N
050-316 Transmitter, Dual 1 2 0 5 500 850 VCSEL 2 MMF Y Y N N
050-317 Receiver, Dual 1 0 2 5 500 850 N/A 2 MMF Y Y N N
050-318 Transceiver 1 1 1 1.25 10,000 1310 FP 2 SMF Y Y N N
050-319 Transmitter, Dual 1 2 0 2.5 10,000 1310 FP 2 SMF Y Y N N
050-320 Receiver, Dual 1 0 2 4.25 10,000 1310 N/A 2 SMF Y Y N N
050-321 Transceiver 1 1 1 0.2 2000 1300 LED 2 MMF Y N N N
050-324 Transceiver 1 1 1 2.5 40,000 1310 DFB 2 SMF Y Y N N
050-325 Transmitter, Dual 1 2 0 2.5 40,000 1310 DFB 2 SMF Y Y N N
050-327 Transceiver 1 1 1 10.5 400 850 VCSEL 2 MMF Y Y N N
050-328 Transceiver 1 1 1 10.5 10,000 1310 DFB 2 SMF Y Y N N
050-331 Transmitter, Dual, SMPTE 1 2 0 2.97 1000 850 VCSEL 2 MMF N N Y Y
050-332 Receiver, Dual, SMPTE 1 0 2 2.97 1000 850 N/A 2 MMF N N Y Y
050-333 Transceiver, Dual 2 2 2 5 500 850 VCSEL 4 MMF Y Y N N
050-336 Transmitter, Quad 2 4 0 5 500 850 VCSEL 4 MMF Y Y N N
050-337 Receiver, Quad 2 0 4 5 500 850 N/A 4 MMF Y Y N N
050-340 Transceiver, BIDI 1 1 1 2.5 4000 1310/1550 FP/FP 1 SMF Y Y N N
050-341 Transceiver, BIDI 1 1 1 10 10,000 1270/1330 DFB/DFB 1 SMF Y Y N N
050-342 Transceiver, CWDM 1 1 1 2.5 20,000 CWDM DFB 2 SMF Y Y N N
050-343 Transceiver, CWDM 1 1 1 10.5 10,000 CWDM DFB 2 SMF Y Y N N
050-346 Transceiver 3 4 4 14 150 850 VCSEL, Class 1M 8 MMF Y Y N N
050-348 Transceiver, EMI Shielded 1 1 1 5 500 850 VCSEL 2 MMF Y N N N
050-352 Transceiver 1 1 1 0.2 10,000 1310 FP 2 SMF Y N N N
050-354 Transceiver 1 1 1 5 10,000 1310 FP 2 SMF Y Y N N
050-356 Transmitter, Dual, CWDM 1 2 0 2.5 10,000 CWDM DFB 2 SMF Y Y N N
050-357 Receiver, Dual, SMPTE 1 0 2 2.97 10,000 1250-1600 VCSEL 2 SMF N N Y N
050-358 Transmitter, Dual, SMPTE CWDM 1 2 0 1.5 10,000 CWDM DFB 2 SMF N N Y N
050-360 Transmitter, Dual, Radiation-Tolerant 1 2 0 5 500 850 VCSEL 2 MMF Y Y N N
050-361 Receiver, Dual, Radiation-Tolerant 1 0 2 5 500 850 VCSEL 2 MMF Y Y N N
050-362 Transceiver, Radiation-Tolerant 1 1 1 5 500 850 VCSEL 2 MMF Y Y N N
050-363 Transmitter, Quad, Radiation-Tolerant 2 4 0 5 500 850 VCSEL 4 MMF Y Y N N
050-364 Receiver, Quad, Radiation-Tolerant 2 0 4 5 500 850 VCSEL 4 MMF Y Y N N
050-369 Transceiver MMF TX SMF RX 1 1 1 10 10,000 850 TX 1310 RX VCSEL 2 MMF TX, SMF RX Y Y N N
050-371 Transmitter 3 12 0 11 150 850 VCSEL, Class 1M 12 MMF Y Y N N
050-372 Receiver 3 0 12 11 150 850 NA 12 MMF Y Y N N
050-373 Transceiver, Dual (4 mounting screws) 2 2 2 5 500 850 VCSEL 4 MMF Y Y N N
050-374 Transmitter, Quad (4 mounting screws) 2 4 0 5 500 850 VCSEL 4 MMF Y Y N N
050-375 Receiver, Quad (4 mounting screws) 2 0 4 5 500 850 N/A 4 MMF Y Y N N
050-376 Transmitter, Dual, CWDM 1 2 0 10 10,000 CWDM DFB 2 SMF Y Y N N
050-377 Receiver, Dual, CWDM 1 0 2 10 10,000 CWDM DFB 2 SMF Y Y N N
050-379 Transceiver, SMPTE CWDM 1 1 1 1.5 10,000 CWDM DFB 2 SMF N N Y Y
050-385 Transceiver, Dual, Radiation Tolerant 2 2 2 5 500 850 VCSEL 4 MMF Y Y N N
050-386 Transmitter, Dual 1 2 0 10.5 400 850 VCSEL 2 MMF Y Y N N
050-389 Transceiver, SMPTE 1 1 1 2.97 1000 850 VCSEL 2 MMF N N Y Y
050-394 Transceiver, BIDI 1 1 1 2.5 10,000 1310/1490 DFB/DFB 1 SMF Y Y N N
050-397 Transceiver, BIDI 1 1 1 1.25 10,000 1310/1550 DFB/DFB 1 SMF Y Y N N
PCB-Mount Tx, Tx, Xcvr Module Evaluation Boards
Part No. Description For Testing Part Number(s)
050-329 EVALUATION BOARD supporting PCB Mount Transceivers, 1-10Gbps 050-315, 050-318, 050-321, 050-322, 050-324, 050-327, 050-328, 050-340, 050-341, 050-342, 050-343, 050-348, 050-352, 050-354, 050-379, 050-369, 050-362
050-330 EVALUATION BOARD supporting PCB Mount Dual Transmitters and Dual Receivers 050-316, 050-317, 050-319, 050-320, 050-325, 050-331, 050-332, 050-356, 050-357, 050-358, 050-360, 050-361
050-334 EVALUATION BOARD supporting PCB Mount Dual-Transceivers 050-333, 050-373, 050-385
050-381 EVALUATION BOARD supporting 4-Screw PCB Mount Dual-Transceivers 050-373
050-338 EVALUATION BOARD supporting PCB Mount Quad-Transmitters and Quad-Receivers 050-336, 050-337, 050-374, 050-375, 050-363, 050-364
050-382 EVALUATION BOARD supporting 4-Screw PCB Mount Quad-Transmitters and Quad-Receivers 050-336, 050-337, 050-374, 050-375, 050-363, 050-364
050-344 FMC Connectivity Card All Glenair PCB Mount Components
Fiber Optic Jumper Cables and Other Accessories
Part No. Description Details
FA02454 Fiber Optic jumper cable, GC MMF or SMF connects transceiver to mil/aero connector
FA03286 Fiber Optic jumper cable, ARINC 801 MMF or SMF connects transceiver to mil/aero connector
FA03216 Fiber Optic jumper cable, LC Fiber Optical LC Test Cable assemblies that can be configured to test Glenair PCB Mount Transceivers, Transmitter and Receiver components
059-0007 PCB Threaded Insert Simplifies installation of PCB Transceivers