Space-Grade and Mil-Aero Grade Parallel Optic Modules. Space-Grade Versions Offered with RLAT Radiation Testing and Lot Traceability.

Parallel Optic Modules

Hermetically-sealed Quad Parallel Optic Modules with 10Gbps per channel performance (DataStar SPACE) and up to 28 Gbps per channel performance (DataStar MIL-AERO)

Glenair DataStar™ SPACE and MIL-AERO Quad PCB-mounted modules are low-profile, ruggedized, optoelectronic engines with high-datarate performance. DataStar SPACE parallel optic modules operate over a broad temperature range (-30°C to +85°C) in high shock and vibration environments. The optical interface is a 12-fiber MTP® connector socket that ensures compatibility with existing network infrastructure and optical flex, ribbon, and wire pigtail cabling. DataStar MIL-AERO perform at higher aerospace temperatures up to +100°C.

Glenair DataStar™ SPACE transceivers are purpose-designed for satellite applications and offer:

  • Radiation lot acceptance testing
  • Group C lot traceability
  • ASTM E595 outgassing
  • Heavy ion, gamma, and proton radiation resistance

DataStar™ SPACE Embedded Quad Parallel Fiber Optic Transceiver, 0500-3060

0500-3060
DataStar™ SPACE Embedded Quad Parallel Fiber Optic Transceiver

  • Supports up to 10 Gbps per channel
  • Space-grade: ASTM E595-compliant outgassing
  • Radiation hardened and tested
  • Hermetically sealed
  • High vibration and shock tolerant
  • Group C components and lot traceability
10 Gbps Class G
DataStar™ SPACE Embedded Quad Parallel Fiber Optic Transceiver, 0500-3048

0500-3048
DataStar™ SPACE Embedded Quad Parallel Fiber Optic Transceiver

  • Up to 10 Gbps per channel, MMF
  • Space-grade: ASTM E595-compliant outgassing
  • Hermetically sealed
  • High shock and vibration tolerant
  • Aerospace-grade: -30° to +85°
  • High-density MPO/MTP® fiber optic interconnect
  • Available convection or conduction cooling
10 Gbps Class G
DataStar MIL-AERO Low-Profile Embedded Aerospace-Grade 4-Channel Transceiver, 0500-3023

0500-3023
DataStar MIL-AERO Low-Profile Embedded Aerospace-Grade 4-Channel Transceiver

  • Up to 28 Gbps per channel, MMF
  • Aerospace-grade: -40°C to +100°C
  • High-shock and vibration tolerant
  • High-density MPO/MTP® fiber optic interconnect
  • Secure PCB mounting and host board interconnection
  • CDR (Clock Data Recovery) option available for 25Gbps and 28Gbps
28 Gbps Class M
DataStar MIL-AERO Embedded Quad Parallel Fiber Optic Transceiver, 0500-3007

0500-3007
DataStar MIL-AERO Embedded Quad Parallel Fiber Optic Transceiver

  • Up to 28Gbps per channel, MMF
  • Hermetically sealed
  • High shock and vibration tolerant
  • Aerospace-grade: -40° to +85°
  • High-density MPO/MTP® fiber optic interconnect
  • Available convection or conduction cooling
28 Gbps Class M
DataStar MIL-AERO Embedded Quad Parallel Fiber Optic Transceiver, 050-346

050-346
DataStar MIL-AERO Embedded Quad Parallel Fiber Optic Transceiver

  • Up to 14Gbps per channel, MMF
  • Hermetically sealed
  • High shock and vibration tolerant
  • Aerospace-grade: -40° to +85°
  • High-density MPO/MTP® fiber optic interconnect
  • Available convection or conduction cooling
14 Gbps Class M
DataStar MIL-AERO Embedded Parallel Fiber Optic 12-Channel Transmitter, 050-371

050-371
DataStar MIL-AERO Embedded Parallel Fiber Optic 12-Channel Transmitter

  • Up to 10 Gbps per channel, MMF
  • Hermetically sealed
  • High shock and vibration tolerant
  • Aerospace-grade: -40° to +85°
  • High-density MPO/MTP® fiber optic interconnect
  • Available convection or conduction cooling
10 Gbps Class M
DataStar MIL-AERO Embedded Parallel Fiber Optic 12-Channel Receiver, 050-372

050-372
DataStar MIL-AERO Embedded Parallel Fiber Optic 12-Channel Receiver

  • Up to 10 Gbps per channel, MMF
  • Hermetically sealed
  • High shock and vibration tolerant
  • Aerospace-grade: -40° to +85°
  • High-density MPO/MTP® fiber optic interconnect
  • Available convection or conduction cooling
10 Gbps Class M