Rugged Ethernet Switches

Rugged Ethernet Switches

Unmanaged and SMART (customer configurable) Ethernet Switches and Breakout Cables

Standard Connector Interfaces include High-Performance Size-and-Weight-Saving Glenair Series 805 Mighty Mouse and M28876 Fiber Optic Connectors

Glenair unmanaged Ethernet switches are layer 2 switches with Auto negotiation and Auto MDI / MDIX circuitry that enables port expansion with IEEE-802.3U 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet ports. Developed for use in harsh environment applications, the electronics are incorporated into a panel-mountable housing that is sealed against liquid and solid contaminants and designed for shock and vibration resistance. Standard connector interfaces include high-performance size- and weight-saving Glenair Series 805 Mighty Mouse jam nut receptacles and M28876 type fiberoptic connectors.

Product Datasheet


5-Port Smart Ethernet Switch with USB CLI, Two 10/100/1000BASE-T Ports and Three Fiber Ports, 050-124

050-124
5-Port Smart Ethernet Switch with USB CLI
Two 10/100/1000BASE-T Ports and Three Fiber Ports

The Glenair 050-124 is a 5-port Smart (lightly managed) Ethernet layer 2 switch with two (2) 10/100/1000 Base-T ports with auto-negotiation and auto MDI / MDIX circuitry and with three (3) fiber optic ports that can be configured to 1000 BASE-SX, 1000 BASE-LX or 100 BASE-FX protocols. User can configure the Smart switch features through USB 2.0 Command Line Interface.

The switch is designed for harsh environments and incorporates electronics in an environmentally sealed enclosure that incorporates three environmental M38999 connectors. The power supply is designed to accept a wide DC input voltage range, 18V to 36V and dirty 28V power as defined in DO-160. Power is supplied through a 38999 with standard #22D contacts. Signal I/O passes through a 38999 with a combination of Quadrax and #22D contacts and Fiber Optics passes through a 38999 using ARINC 801 contacts which can be configured to support either single mode or multi-mode fiber applications.

Accessories:

6-Port Smart Ethernet Switch with USB Command Line Interface, 050-128

050-128
6-Port Smart Ethernet Switch with USB Command Line Interface (CLI)

The Glenair 050-128 is a 6-port Smart (lightly managed) Ethernet layer 2 switch with four (4) 10/100 Base-T ports with auto-negotiation and auto MDI / MDIX circuitry and with two (2) fiber optic ports that can be configured to 1000 BASE-SX, 1000 BASE-LX or 100 BASE-FX protocols. User can configure the Smart switch features through USB 2.0 Command Line Interface.

The switch is designed for harsh environments and incorporates electronics in an environmentally sealed enclosure that incorporates three environmental M38999 connectors. The power supply is designed to accept a wide DC input voltage range, 18V to 36V and dirty 28V power as defined in DO-160. Power is supplied through a 38999 with standard #22D contacts. Signal I/O passes through a 38999 with a combination of Quadrax and #22D contacts and Fiber Optics passes through a 38999 using ARINC 801 contacts which can be configured to support either single mode or multi-mode fiber applications.

Accessories:

4-Port Ethernet Switch: 2 Electrical Ports & 2 Fiber optic Ports, Panel Mount, 10/100/1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX/LS/FX, 050-119

050-119
4-Port Ethernet Switch: 2 Electrical Ports & 2 Fiber optic Ports
Panel Mount, 10/100/1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX/LS/FX

The Glenair 050-119 is a 4-Port unmanaged Ethernet switch with two (2) 10/100/1000 BASE-T ports and two (2) Fiber optic Ports. The two fiber optic ports can be configures as 1000 BASE-SX, 1000 BASE-LX or 100 BASE-FX. The switch operates as a layer two switch with auto MDI/ MDIX circuitry. Developed for use in harsh environment applications, the electronics are incorporated into a panel-mountable housing that is sealed against liquid and solid contaminants, and designed for shock and vibration resistance. Connector interfaces are M38999 for both the Electrical and Fiber optic ports. The switch provides flexibility in panel mounting, with features to allow mounting on either the Electrical or the Fiber optic connectors.

7-Port Unmanaged Ethernet Switch 10/100/1000 BASE-T with Series 805 Mighty Mouse Connector, 052-101

052-101
7-Port Unmanaged Ethernet Switch
10/100/1000 BASE-T with Series 805 Mighty Mouse Connector

The Glenair 052-101 unmanaged Ethernet switch is a seven port 10/100/1000 Base-layer 2 switch with auto negotiation and auto MDI / MDIX circuitry that enables up to 6x port expansion with IEEE-802.3U 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet ports. Developed for use in harsh environment applications, the electronics are incorporated into a panel-mountable housing that is sealed against liquid and solid contaminants, and designed for shock and vibration resistance. Connector interface is a high-performance size and weight-saving Glenair Series 805 Mighty Mouse jam nut receptacle connector. This switch is offered in both panel mount and flange mount configurations and also has the option for heatsink fins.