Spacecraft Free-Space-Optical Link Terminals: Optical MTP Datalinks, Parallel Optic Transceivers, DWDM Modules, Optical Flex, and Expanded-Beam Optical Power Connectors

Spacecraft Free-Space-Optical Link Terminals: Optical MTP Datalinks, Parallel Optic Transceivers, DWDM Modules, Optical Flex, and Expanded-Beam Optical Power Connectors

Rugged, High-Power Fiber Optics for Free Space Optical (FSO) Communications and Directed Energy Applications

Harsh environment, high temperature, high vibration and shock-tolerant photonics for free space, fiber optics, RF-over-fiber, and spacecraft digital datalinks with reduced size and weight, and increased bandwidth. Selected components gamma, proton, and heavy ion radiation tested.

MT Ferrule Fiber Optics Ruggedized, High-Density
Optical Flex Circuit Assemblies
Eye-Beam Power
Optical Amplifiers up to 10W Output Power in C and L Band
Rugged Photonic Transceiver Modules
Design and Radiation Testing of Photonics for Space

DataStar™ SPACE Hermetically-Sealed and Radiation-Tolerant Embedded Optoelectronic Tx, Rx, Xcvr Modules

0500-3060 DataStar™ SPACE Embedded Quad Parallel Fiber Optic Transceiver

0500-3060 DataStar™ SPACE Embedded Quad Parallel Fiber Optic Transceiver

  • Supports up to 10 Gbps per channel
  • Space-grade: ASTM E595-compliant outgassing
  • Radiation hardened and tested
  • Hermetically sealed
  • High vibration and shock tolerant
  • Group C components and lot traceability
10 Gbps Class G
0500-3048 DataStar™ SPACE Embedded Quad Parallel Fiber Optic Transceiver

0500-3048 DataStar™ SPACE Embedded Quad Parallel Fiber Optic Transceiver

  • Up to 10 Gbps per channel, MMF
  • Space-grade: ASTM E595-compliant outgassing
  • Hermetically sealed
  • High shock and vibration tolerant
  • Aerospace-grade: -30° to +85°
  • High-density MPO/MTP® fiber optic interconnect
  • Available convection or conduction cooling
10 Gbps Class G
SuperNine® MT Fiber Optic Connectors

SuperNine® MT Fiber Optic Connectors

Ruggedized, High-Density MT Ferrule Fiber Optics in Aerospace-Grade MIL-DTL-38999 Connectors
Series 183-002
  • Rugged MT Harsh Environment Connectors
  • Military-grade MT Connector Packaging
  • Performance-Tested MT Fiber Optics for Defense Applications
10 Gbps Class G
MT Ferrule Fiber Optic Connection System / Series 79

MT Ferrule Fiber Optic Connection System / Series 79

Miniature single-ferrule high-density MT rectangular connector solution
Series 183-003
10 Gbps Class G
Optical Amplifier and Space-Grade DWDM Modules

Optical Amplifier and Space-Grade DWDM Modules

  • Erbium-Ytterbium (ErYb) booster amps
  • Erbium LNAs with ~4 dB noise figures
  • Novel conduction-cooled vacuum operation
  • 900 hours + TVAC testing completed and LEO radiation tested
  • SAMV71Q21RT uProcessor rated for 30 krad
  • Output power 0.5 to 5W
  • ~26W power consumption for 5W output power at 1550nm
10 Gbps Class G

DataStar™ MIL-AERO Rugged Aeronautics-Grade Embedded Optoelectronic Tx, Rx, Xcvr Modules

0500-3023 DataStar MIL-AERO Low-Profile Embedded Aerospace-Grade 4-Channel Transceiver

0500-3023 DataStar MIL-AERO Low-Profile Embedded Aerospace-Grade 4-Channel Transceiver

  • Up to 28 Gbps per channel, MMF
  • Aerospace-grade: -40°C to +100°C
  • High-shock and vibration tolerant
  • High-density MPO/MTP® fiber optic interconnect
  • Secure PCB mounting and host board interconnection
  • CDR (Clock Data Recovery) option available for 25Gbps and 28Gbps
28 Gbps Class M
0500-3007 DataStar MIL-AERO Embedded Quad Parallel Fiber Optic Transceiver

0500-3007 DataStar MIL-AERO Embedded Quad Parallel Fiber Optic Transceiver

  • Up to 28Gbps per channel, MMF
  • Hermetically sealed
  • High shock and vibration tolerant
  • Aerospace-grade: -40° to +85°
  • High-density MPO/MTP® fiber optic interconnect
  • Available convection or conduction cooling
28 Gbps Class M
050-346 DataStar MIL-AERO Embedded Quad Parallel Fiber Optic Transceiver

050-346 DataStar MIL-AERO Embedded Quad Parallel Fiber Optic Transceiver

  • Up to 14Gbps per channel, MMF
  • Hermetically sealed
  • High shock and vibration tolerant
  • Aerospace-grade: -40° to +85°
  • High-density MPO/MTP® fiber optic interconnect
  • Available convection or conduction cooling
14 Gbps Class M
050-371 DataStar MIL-AERO Embedded Parallel Fiber Optic 12-Channel Transmitter

050-371 DataStar MIL-AERO Embedded Parallel Fiber Optic 12-Channel Transmitter

  • Up to 10 Gbps per channel, MMF
  • Hermetically sealed
  • High shock and vibration tolerant
  • Aerospace-grade: -40° to +85°
  • High-density MPO/MTP® fiber optic interconnect
  • Available convection or conduction cooling
10 Gbps Class M
050-372 DataStar MIL-AERO Embedded Parallel Fiber Optic 12-Channel Receiver

050-372 DataStar MIL-AERO Embedded Parallel Fiber Optic 12-Channel Receiver

  • Up to 10 Gbps per channel, MMF
  • Hermetically sealed
  • High shock and vibration tolerant
  • Aerospace-grade: -40° to +85°
  • High-density MPO/MTP® fiber optic interconnect
  • Available convection or conduction cooling
10 Gbps Class M